Organisation
  IOA History
  Constitution
  National Sports Federations
  State Olympic Associations
  Right to Information (RTI)
  International Games
  Awards
a
Type: Civilian
Category: Sports
Instituted: 1991-92

Year
Name
Sports
 
     
   
2011
Shri Rahul Banerjee Archery
  Ms. Preeja Sreedharan Athletics
  Shri Vikas Gowda Athletics
  Ms. Jwala Gutta Badminton
  Shri M. Suranjoy Singh Boxing
  Shri Zaheer Khan Cricket
  Shri Sunil Chhetri Football
  Shri Ashish Kumar Gymnastics
  Shri Rajpal Singh Hockey
  Shri Rakesh Kumar Kabaddi
  Ms. Tejaswini Bai V. Kabaddi
  Ms. Tejaswini Ravindra Sawant Shooting
  Shri Veerdhawal Vikaram Khade Swimming
  Shri Somdev Kishore Devvaraman Tennis
  Shri Sanjay Kumar Volleyball
  Shri Ravinder Singh Wrestling
  Naib Subedar Katulu Ravi Kumar Weightlifting
  Ms. Wangkhem Sandhyarani Devi Wushu
  Shri Prasantha Karmakar Paralympic (Swimming)
2010
Shri Joseph Abraham Athletics
  Ms. Krishna Poonia Athletics
  Shri Dinesh Kumar Boxing
  Shri Parimrajan Negi Chess
  Ms. Jhulan Goswami Cricket
  Shri Deepak Kumar Mondal Football
  Shri Sandeep Singh Hockey
  Ms. Jasjeet Kaur Handa Hockey
  Shri Dinesh Kumar Kabaddi
  Shri Sanjeev Rajput Shooting
  Shri Rehan Jehangir Poncha Swimming
  Shri Kapil Dev K.J. Volleyball
  Shri Rajeev Tomar Wrestling
  Shri Rajesh Chaudhry Yachting
  Shri Jagseer Singh Paralympic (Athletics)
2009
Shri Mangal Singh Champia Archery
  Ms. Sinimol Paulose Athletics
  Ms. Saina Nehwal Badminton
  Ms. Laishram Sarita Devi Boxing
  Ms. Tania Sachdeva Chess
  Shri Gautam Gambhir Cricket
  Shri Ignace Tirkey Hockey (Men)
  Ms. Surinder Kaur Hockey (Women)
  Shri Pankaj Navanath Shirsat Kabaddi
  Shri Satish Joshi Rowing
  Shri Ronjan Sodhi Shooting
  Ms. Poulomi Ghatak Table Tennis
  Shri Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling
  Shri Girdhari Lal Yadav Yachting
  Ms. Parul D. Parmar Para Sports (Badminton)
2007
Ms. Chitra K. Soman Athletics
  Shri Anup Sridhar Badminton
  Shri Johnson Varghese Boxing
  Ms. Harika Dronavalli Chess
  Shri Arjun Atwal Golf
  Shri Probhjot Singh Hockey
  Km. Tombi Devi Judo
  Shri Bajranglal Takhar Rowing
  Ms. Avneet Kaur Sidhu Shooting
  Ms. Alka Tomar Wrestling
2006
Shri Jayanta Talukdar Archery
  Shri K.M. Binu Athletics
  Shri B. Chetan Anand Badminton
  Shri Vijender Boxing
  Shri Pentala Harikrishna Chess
  Ms. Anjum Chopra Cricket
  Ms. Jyoti Sunita Kullu Hockey
  Shri Navneet Gautam Kabaddi
  Shri Vijay Kumar Shooting
  Shri Saurav Ghosal Squash
  Shri Subhajit Saha Table Tennis
  Smt. Geeta Rani Weightlifting
  Ms. Geetika Jakhar Wrestling
  Shri Rohit Bhaker Badminton(Handicap)
2005
Shri Tarundeep Rai Archery
  Ms. Dola Banerjee Archery
  Ms. Manjit Kaur Athletics
  Ms. Aparna Popat Badminton
  Ms. Anuja Prakash Thakur Billiards & Snooker
  Shri Akhil Kumar Boxing
  Shri Surya Sekhar Ganguly Chess
  Ms. Anju Jain Cricket
  Shri Viren Rasquinha Hockey
  Shri Ramesh Kumar Kabaddi
  Shri Gagan Narang Shooting
  Ms. Shikha Tandon Swimming
  Shri Soumyadeep Roy Table tennis
  Shri Sushil Kumar Wrestling
  Shri Rajinder Singh Rahelu Powerlifting (Handicap)
2004
Shri Anil Kumar Athletics
  Ms. J.J. Shobha Athletics
  Shri Abhinn Shyam Gupta Badminton
  Maj. Deep Kumar Ahlawat Equestrian
  Shri Jyotinder Singh Randhawa Golf
  Shri Deepak Thakur Hockey
  Km. Innocent Helen Mary Hockey
  Shri Sunder Singh Kabaddi
  Shri Jenil Krishnan Rowing
  Smt. Deepali A. Deshpande Shooting
  Shri Achanta Sharath Kamal Table Tennis
  Ms. Saina Mirza Tennis
  Shri Anuj Kumar Wrestling
  Shri Devendra Athletics (Physically Handicap)
2003
Smt Soma Biswas Athletics
  Smt. Madhuri Saxena Athletics
  Shri Pankaj Advani Billiards & Snookers
  Km. Mangte Chungeijang Marykom Boxing
  Km. Koneru Humpy Chess
  Shri Harbhajan Singh Cricket
  Km. Mithali Raj Cricket
  Capt. Rajesh Pattu (SJRP) Equestrian
  Shri Devesh Chauhan Hockey
  Km. Suraj Lata Devi Hockey
  Shri Akram Shah Judo
  Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kabaddi
  Maj Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting
  Shri Shokinder Tomar Wrestling
  Shri Madasu Srinivas Rao Badminton (Physically Handicap)
2002
Smt. Anju Bobby George Athletics
  Ms. Saraswati Saha Athletics
  Shri Alok Kumar Billiards & Snookers
  Shri Md. Ali Qamar Boxing
  Shri K. Sasikiran Chess
  Shri Virender Sehwag Cricket
  Shri Inivalappil Mani Vijayan Football
  Shri Shiv Kapur Golf
  Shri Gagan Sjit Singh Hockey
  Smt. Mamta Kharab Hockey
  Shri Ram Mehar Singh Kabaddi
  Shri Inder Pal Singh Rowing
  Shri Anwar Sultan Shooting
  Ms. Suma Sidharth Shirur Shooting
  Ms. Mantu Ghosh Table Tennis
  Shri Ravikant Reddy Volleyball
  Shri Thandava Murthy Muthu Weightlifting
  Shri Palwinder Singh Cheema Wrestling
  Shri Sujeet Mann Wrestling
  Shri Nitin Mongia Yachting
  Shri Ramesh Tikaram Athletics (Handicapped category)
2001
Shri Parmender Singh Basketball
  Shri Devender Shreekant Joshi Billiards and Snooker
  Shri V.V.S. Laxman Cricket
  Shri Bruno Coutinho Football
  Shri Dilip Kumar Tirkey Hockey
  Ms. Sita Gussain Hockey
  Shri B.C. Ramesh Kabaddi
  Shri Kasam Khan Rowing
  Shri Samresh Jung Shooting
  Shri Sandeep Kirtane Tennis
  Shri Amir Singh Volleyball
  Shri Ramesh Kumar Wrestling
  Lt. Cdr. R. Mahesh Yachting
  Shri K.R. Shankar Iyer Athletics (Handicapped Category)
2000
Ms. K.M. Beenamol Athletics
  Shri B.K. Venkatesh Prasad Cricket
  Shri Baljeet Singh Saini Hockey
  Ms. Tingonleima Chanu Hockey
  Smt. Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat Shooting
  Shri Abhinav Bindra Shooting
  Shri Sebastian Xavier Swimming
  Shri J. Abhijit Swimming
  Shri Randhir Singh Wrestling
  Shri Kripa Shankar Patel Wrestling
  Shri George Thomas Badminton
  Shri C. Honappa Kabaddi
  Ms. S. Vijayalakshmi Chess
  Ms. Sanamacha Chanu Tingbaijam Weightlifting
  Shri Yadvendra Vishishta Athletics
  Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar Athletics & Powerlifting
  Dr. (Ms.) Kalpana Debnath* Gymnastics
  Gp. Captl. R.S. Bhola* Hockey
  Shri Balkishan Singh* Hockey
  Shri Jalaluddin Rizvi* Hockey
  Ms. Madhu Yadav* Hockey
  Shri Gurbir Singh Sandhu* Shooting
  Late Shri K.D. Jadhav* Wrestling
  Shri Naresh Kumar* Wrestling
  Shri Milkha Singh Athletics
  Smt. Rachana Govil Athletics
  Smt. Vijayamala Bhanot* Athletics
  Shri Akhtar Ali Tennis
  Shri P.V. Ramana* Volleyball
  Shri Surender Singh Kanwasi Rowing
  Shri Joginder Singh Bedi* Rowing
 
* Life time contribution award
1999
Shri Gulab Chand Athletics
  Smt. Gurmeet Kaur Athletics
  Capt.Ris.Maj(Retd) Praduman Singh Athletics
  Ms. Sunita Rani Athletics
  Shri Pullela Gopi Chand Badminton
  Shri Sajjan Singh Cheema Basketball
  Shri Gurcharan Singh Boxing
  Shri Chiranjeev Milkha Singh Golf
  Shri Balbir Singh Kullar Hockey
  Lt.Col.(Retd.) Haripal Kaushik Hockey
  Shri Ramandeep Singh Hockey
  Shri V.J. Philips Hockey
  Shri Balwinder Singh Kabaddi
  Shri Tirath Raj Kabaddi
  Shri Jagjit Singh Rowing
  Shri Vivek Singh Shooting
  Shri Sukhpal Singh Volleyball
  Shri Dalir Singh Weightlifting
  Shri Ashok Kumar Wrestling
  Shri Aashim Mongia Yachting
  Shri G. Venkataravanappa Paralympic Games.
1998
Ms. Neelam J. Singh Athletics
  Ms. Rachita Mistry Athletics
  Capt. Shri Chand Ram, VSM Athletics
  Shri S.D. Eshan Athletics
  Shri Paramjit Singh Athletics
  Shri T.V. Pauly Body Building
  Shri N.G. Dingko Singh Boxing
  Shri Rahul Dravid Cricket
  Shri Nayan Ramlal Mongia Cricket
  Shri Baichung Butia Football
  Shri Pritam Rani Hockey
  Smt. S. Omana Kumari Hockey
  Late Sardar Surjit Singh Hockey
  Shri Baljit Singh Dhillon Hockey
  Shri Mohd. Riaz Hockey
  Shri Baldev Singh Hockey
  Shri Maharaj Krishan Kaushik Hockey
  Shri Narender Singh Judo
  Shri Ashan Kumar Kabaddi
  Shri Biswajit Palit Kabaddi
  Ms. Shobha Narayan Kho Kho
  Ms. Anju Dua Gymnastics (p.handicapped)
  Ms. Ranjini Ramanujam Badminton (p.handicapped)
  Ms. Roopa Unikrishnan Shooting
  Shri Manavjit Singh Shooting
  Shri Bhanu Sachdeva Swimming
  Shri Subramanian Raman Table Tennis
  Shri Satish Rai Weightlifting
  Shri Kaka Pawar Wrestling
  Shri Rohtash Singh Dahiya Wrestling