SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES 2004
ATHENS, GREECE
13 AUG - 29 AUG, 2004
India: Ranked 65th
1 Medal - Silver: 1
S. No Name Medal Sports Discipline
1Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreSilverShootingDouble trap
India competed at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games sending to Athens a total of 73 athletes. 48 Men and 28 women competed in 14 sports disciplines including Rowing, Sailing and Table Tennis amongst others. India registered its first medal in Shooting, a Silver won by Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore in the Men’s Double Trap event. The 2004 Athens Olympians from India are:
S. No Name Sports Discipline
1 Satyadev PrasadArcheryMen’s Individual
2 Tarundeep RaiArcheryMen’s Individual
3 Majhi SawaiyanArcheryMen’s Individual
4

Satyadev Prasad

Tarundeep Rai

Majhi Sawaiyan

ArcheryMen’s Team
5 Dola BanerjeeArcheryWomen’s Individual
6 Reena KumariArcheryWomen’s Individual
7 Sumangala SharmaArcheryWomen’s Individual
8

Dola Banerjee

Reena Kumari

Sumangala Sharma

ArcheryWomen’s Team
9 K. M. BinuAthleticsMen’s 400M
10 Vikas GowdaAthleticsMen’s Discus Throw
11 Anil KumarAthleticsMen’s Discus Throw
12 Bahadur SinghAthleticsMen’s Shot put
13 Saraswati SahaAthleticsWomen’s 200M
14

K. M. Beenamol

Sathi Geetha

Manjit Kaur

Rajwinder Kaur

Chitra K. Soman

AthleticsWomen’s 4 × 400M Relay
15 Bobby AloysiusAthleticsWomen’s High jump
16 Seema AntilAthleticsWomen’s Discus throw
17 Anju Bobby GeorgeAthleticsWomen’s Long jump
18 Harwant KaurAthleticsWomen’s Discus throw
19 Neelam Jaswant SinghAthleticsWomen’s Discus throw
20 Soma BiswasAthleticsWomen’s Heptathlon
21 Shobha JavurAthleticsWomen’s Heptathlon
22 Abhinn Shyam GuptaBadmintonMen's singles
23 Nikhil KanetkarBadmintonMen's singles
24 Aparna PopatBadmintonWomen's singles
25 Akhil KumarBoxingMen’s Flyweight
26 Diwakar PrasadBoxingMen’s Bantamweight
27 Vijender SinghBoxingMen’s Light welterweight
28 Jitender KumarBoxingMen’s Light heavyweight
29

Devesh Chauhan

Dilip Tirkey

Sandeep Singh

Ignace Tirkey

Prabjoth Singh

Deepak Thakur

Dhanraj Pillay

Baljit Singh Dhillon

Gagan Ajit Singh

Adrian D'Souza

William Xalco

Viren Rasquinha

Arjun Halappa

Adam Sinclair

Harpal Singh

Vikram Pillay

HockeyMen’s Team
30 Akram ShahJudoMen's Extra-Lightweight
31 Paulose Pandari KunnelRowingMen's Single Sculls
32

Sumeet Patel

Malav Shroff

SailingMixed Skiff
33 Abhinav BindraShootingMen's Air Rifle 10M
34 Gagan NarangShootingMen's Air Rifle 10M
36 Manavjit Singh SandhuShootingMen's Trap
37 Mansher SinghShootingMen's Trap
38 Anjali BhagwatShootingWomen's Air Rifle 10M Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50M
39 Deepali DeshpandeShootingWomen's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50M
40 Suma ShirurShootingWomen's Air Rifle, 10M
41 Shikha TandonSwimmingWomen’s 50M Freestyle,Women’s 100M Freestyle
42 Sharath KamalTable tennisMen's singles
43 Mouma DasTable tennisWomen's singles
44

Mahesh Bhupathi

Leander Paes

TennisMen's doubles
45 Kunjarani DeviWeightliftingWomen's Flyweight
46 Sanamacha ChanuWeightliftingWomen's Featherweight
47 Karnam MalleswariWeightliftingWomen's Middleweight
48 Yogeshwar DuttWrestlingMen's Featherweight, Freestyle
49 Sushil KumarWrestlingMen's Lightweight, Freestyle
50 Ramesh KumarWrestlingMen's Welterweight, Freestyle
51 Sujeet MaanWrestlingMen's Middleweight, Freestyle
52 Anuj KumarWrestlingMen's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle
53 Palwinder Singh CheemaWrestlingMen's Super-Heavyweight Freestyle
54 Mukesh KhatriWrestlingMen's Featherweight Greco-Roman